Customer Service
Fast Facts- Daisies  
 

Fast Facts- Daisies

Many plants share the daisy name and almost all are characterized by their happy, star-like appearance. Daisies are favored by flower growers because they are easy to grow and maintain and the bring happiness to everyone who sees them.

Common Name: Common Daisy, Lawn Daisy, or English Daisy

Pronunciation: dey-zee

Genus: Bellis

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Central, Northern and Western Europe

Availability: Year round

Color Options: Daisies are most commonly found with pure white petals and bright yellow centers, however different colored daisies, such as yellow, pink and purple, are also cultivated.

Grows in: Daisies originated in Northern, Central, and Western Europe, however they are now grown throughout the world. They are a common flower found in many locations and even grow wild.

Care Tips: Daisies are an incredibly easy flower to grow and care for and seldom have problems with insects or disease. However, they like rich, well-drained soil and lots of sunshine.

Life Span: Daisies have a long vase life and will last for several weeks when placed in fresh water with exposure to sunshine.

Uses: Use daisies to brighten up bouquets and centerpieces. Place daisies in woven baskets for a charming look. Due to their white color daisies also make great fillers and look exceptionally striking when mixed with bright colored flowers. You can make a stunning bridal bouquet of white and yellow daisies with blooming yellow roses.

Mixes well with: Everything. The daisy is a versatile flower that adds life and cheer to bouquets and centerpieces.

Interesting fact: The name daisy is believed to be from the combination of two words, day’s and eye because daisies fully close their heads at night and widely open them during the day.

 

Featured Flower Articles
Carnations

School Fundraising with Colored Carnations

Simple and successful fundraising ideas with carnation flowers. Learn how to earn money easily for your group with carnations.
read more
Hydrangeas

Why to Buy Cut Hydrangeas

Imagine a flower that can actually change its color on its own and naturally. Does such a flower really exist? Yes.
read more
Yellow Roses

Beauty and History of Yellow Roses

Yellow roses are a perfect choice to send to newlyweds, graduates and new mothers.
read more
Calla Lilies

Calla Lilies: Exotic Beauty for Any Occasion

Originally cultivated on the beautiful coast of southern Africa...
read more


Some of our Flowers

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Carnations

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Roses

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Calla Lilies

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Birds of Paradise

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Larkspur

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Hydrangeas

Subscribe to RSS
What are RSS Feeds?

Listen to Podcast
© 2017 Wholesale-Wedding-Flowers.com