Customer Service
Fast Facts About Gerbera  
 

Fast Facts About Gerbera

Gerberas are cheerful decorative flowers that are part of the same family as the sunflower and daisy. They are a commonly used as cut flowers and are cultivated in many places throughout the world. Roughly thirty wild species of this perennial flowering plant can be found growing in South Africa, Africa, Madagascar, and tropical Asia. Gerberas can be easily identified by their large capitulum which has striking, 2-lipped ray florets that come in a variety of bright colors.

Common Name: Gerbera or Gerbera Daisies

Pronunciation: GER-ber-uh or JUR-bra

Genus: Gerbera

Family: Asteraceae

Origin: Gerberas were first discovered in South Africa and are named after the German doctor, Traugott Gerber.

Availability: All year round

Color Options: Gerberas are available in a large selection of vivid colors such as yellow, hot pink, pink, white, red, and orange.

Grows in: Gerberas were first imported to Europe in the 1800’s. Now over 200 varieties of gerberas (many of which are hybrids) are grown around the world.

Care Tips: Gerberas love sun and thrive in bright light.

Life Span: Gerberas will continue to enliven a room for a long time. They have a long life-span.

Uses: Gerberas are an excellent choice for table arrangements at any festive occasion. Due to their large variety of colors gerberas also make eye-catching bouquets.

Mixes well with: Gerberas look lovely on their own or accompanied by any flower, especially daisies and lilies.

Interesting facts: Gerberas rank as the fifth most popular cut flower in the world, right behind the rose, carnation, chrysanthemum, and tulip.

 

Featured Flower Articles
Carnations

School Fundraising with Colored Carnations

Simple and successful fundraising ideas with carnation flowers. Learn how to earn money easily for your group with carnations.
read more
Hydrangeas

Why to Buy Cut Hydrangeas

Imagine a flower that can actually change its color on its own and naturally. Does such a flower really exist? Yes.
read more
Yellow Roses

Beauty and History of Yellow Roses

Yellow roses are a perfect choice to send to newlyweds, graduates and new mothers.
read more
Calla Lilies

Calla Lilies: Exotic Beauty for Any Occasion

Originally cultivated on the beautiful coast of southern Africa...
read more


Some of our Flowers

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Carnations

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Roses

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Calla Lilies

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Birds of Paradise

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Larkspur

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Hydrangeas

Subscribe to RSS
What are RSS Feeds?

Listen to Podcast
© 2017 Wholesale-Wedding-Flowers.com