Customer Service
Fast Facts - Statice  
 

Fast Facts - Statice

Statice, also known as Sea Lavender or Marsh-Rosemary is a popular garden flower which is frequently grown as annuals; however statice also has several varieties that are grown as perennials. Statice is not only grown and admired for its lovely flower but also for its calyx, which stays intact on the plant after the true flowers have fallen.

Common Name: Statice or Sea Lavender

Pronunciation: stat- is

Genus: Limonium

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Origin: The exact origin of statice is unknown, however the over 100 of its 120 species of this flower is located in the area that expands from the Canary Islands east through the Mediterranean region to central Asia.

Availability: Summer to early Fall

Color Options: Statice comes in a multitude of colors. Its colors include many shades of blues, yellows, white, pinks, reds, oranges and apricots. Their large variety of color gives one a lot to choose from for coordinating centerpieces and bouquets.

Grows in: Statice is a beautiful flower that grows in the wild all over the planet, however statice grows particularly well in salty marshes and arid or desert areas. Depending on the type of statice, this flower can grow from one to three feet tall.

Care Tips: Statice thrive in full sun and do not need a lot of water. They will therefore maintain their lovely color and vitality long after a festive occasion with little water.

Life Span: Statice have a long life span and require very little maintenance. They can tolerate heat and humidity very well.

Uses: Makes a lovely centerpiece or bouquet for special occasions. You can place several lavender statice stems in a ceramic jug for a unique, hacienda-style centerpiece.

Mixes well with: Roses, carnations, pompoms, snapdragons

Interesting facts: Statice makes a beautiful dried flower. If you want to dry statice, cut the flowers just after they open for best results and vibrant, clearest colors. Statice is also classified as an herb.

 

Featured Flower Articles
Carnations

School Fundraising with Colored Carnations

Simple and successful fundraising ideas with carnation flowers. Learn how to earn money easily for your group with carnations.
read more
Hydrangeas

Why to Buy Cut Hydrangeas

Imagine a flower that can actually change its color on its own and naturally. Does such a flower really exist? Yes.
read more
Yellow Roses

Beauty and History of Yellow Roses

Yellow roses are a perfect choice to send to newlyweds, graduates and new mothers.
read more
Calla Lilies

Calla Lilies: Exotic Beauty for Any Occasion

Originally cultivated on the beautiful coast of southern Africa...
read more


Some of our Flowers

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Carnations

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Roses

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Calla Lilies

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Birds of Paradise

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Larkspur

$MenuImage[0][i][j]
Hydrangeas

Subscribe to RSS
What are RSS Feeds?

Listen to Podcast
© 2017 Wholesale-Wedding-Flowers.com